The Digital Media Awards honor excellence and trendsetters in both traditional and emerging communications technologies, including culinary blogs, video, audio, and other digital forms.

Award Winner Year

Best Corporate Food Instagram Account

download

WINNER

Healthyish

@healthyish

FINALIST - The Chef's Garden

The Chef's Garden
@farmerleejones

FINALIST - Bon Appétit

Bon Appétit
@bonappetitmag

Best Personal Food Instagram Account

Screen Shot 2018-11-14 at 10.55.50 AM

WINNER

David Hagerman

David Hagerman
@davehagerman

FINALIST - Aliza J. Sokolow

Aliza J. Sokolow
@alizajsokolow

FINALIST - Julie Qiu

Julie Qiu
@inahalfshellblog

FINALIST - Tucker Taylor

Tucker Taylor
@farmert

Culinary Website

seriouseatslogo

WINNER

Serious Eats

Serious Eats
Ed Levine

FINALIST- Basically

Basically
Amiel Stanek and Carey Polis

FINALIST - Bon Appétit

Bon Appétit
Alex Beggs and Carey Polis

Group Blog

5bda79a8ca8c17c76cc700e2c0a554fc

WINNER - A TIE BETWEEN

Epicurious

Epicurious
Eric Gillin; David Tamarkin and the Editors of Epicurious

NewWorlderSquareLogo

WINNER - A TIE BETWEEN

New Worlder

New Worlder
Marie Elena Martinez; Nicholas Gill

FINALIST - The Salt, From NPR

The Salt, from NPR
Maria Godoy, Allison Aubrey, Dan Charles, and various contributors

Individual Blog

MarieAsselinPortrait

WINNER

Food Nouveau

Food Nouveau
Marie Asselin

FINALIST - Brooklyn Supper

Brooklyn Supper
Elizabeth Stark

FINALIST - conifères & feuillus

conifères & feuillus
Annika Patel

Narrative Marketing Campaign

aAlmV8oE_400x400

WINNER

Tastemade- presented by Cacique

Tastemade- presented by Cacique
[Re]Generation

FINALIST - ChefsFeed

ChefsFeed
Medium Rare

FINALIST - A Couple Cooks

Vermont Dairy Country with Stonyfield
A Couple Cooks

Podcast or Radio Show

WhyWeEat

WINNER

Why We Eat What We Eat

Gimlet Creative & Blue Apron
Why We Eat What We Eat

FINALIST - Here & Now

Kathy Gunst
Here & Now
Meatless Monday; Canning; Citrus

FINALIST - The Splendid Table

The Splendid Table, American Public Media
The Splendid Table
Host, Francis Lam
Producers, Sally Swift; Jennifer Russell
Technical Director, Jennifer Luebke

Corporate Video or Television Series

Ap1UYG2H_400x400

WINNER

Scraps

Scraps
Joel Gamoran & Tim Whitney

FINALIST - Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television
Christopher Kimball
177milkstreet.com

FINALIST - [Re]Generation

[Re]Generation
Tastemade
tastemade.com

Independent Video or Television Series

lYNa3UEN_400x400

WINNER

Master Bread Baking

Master Bread Baking
David Ellner
Panna

FINALIST - 1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC

1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC
James Boo
1 Minute Meal, Season 3

FINALIST - A Chef's Life

A Chef's Life
Host Vivian Howard; Director Cynthia Hill of Markay Media

Single Food-Focused Video or Feature Film

thumb_3644_250x300_0_0_crop

WINNER

James Beard: America's First Foodie

James Beard: America’s First Foodie
Co-producer: Kathleen Squires
Producer/Director: Elizabeth Federici

FINALIST - Essentials of Mexican Cooking

Essentials of Mexican Cooking
Rick Bayless / Craftsy

FINALIST - Roots of Innovation

Roots of Innovation
Ben Snyder & Michelle Demuth-Bibb / The Chef's Garden